Privacy Policy

This “Privacy Policy” of Rohrer Corporation (“Rohrer” “we” “us” or “our”) outlines how your personally identifiable information (your “Visitor Information”) may be collected, used, and shared in connection with your access to and/or visitation or use of our site Rohrer.com (the “Site”), as well as what information we may collect through any third-party application or third-party sites, social networks, or social media sites (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google, etc., collectively “Applications”). This Privacy Policy also describes your choices and rights regarding the use, access, and correction or deletion of your Visitor Information. By visiting our Site, you consent to the use of your Visitor Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may also be asked to provide clear and unequivocal affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of your Visitor Information via opt-in procedures. This Site is owned and operated by Rohrer, and this Privacy Policy only applies to Visitor Information obtained by Rohrer in connection with or related to your use of the Site.

General Information We Collect and How We Use It

We collect Visitor Information when you use our Site. Sometimes you may submit it to us yourself. Other times it may be collected automatically.

Information Collected When You Use Our Site

Your Visitor Information may be collected, used, and shared. As detailed below, the type of Visitor Information collected may vary based on how it was gathered, but may include, among other things, your name, email address, and other information that you voluntarily submit (e.g., when you request to receive our e-newsletter subscription), information automatically collected about your usage of our Site that does not include personally identifiable information (e.g., the content that you choose to view and how you interact), and information about you that third parties may share with us if such third parties have previously received your consent to do so.

Rohrer does not collect or process any data regarding race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union memberships; genetic or biometric data; health or mortality; sexual orientation.

Voluntary Submission

Rohrer may collect Visitor Information that is voluntarily provided by you or with your permission. For example, we may ask you for information, such as your name and e-mail address, when you register to receive our e-newsletter.

Third-Party Websites

This Site may contain links to websites not owned or controlled by Rohrer. Rohrer does not have any control over these third-party websites and does not endorse them. We encourage you to be aware of third-party websites and their privacy policies, as we are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Web Beacons

Rohrer may contain electronic images known as web beacons (invisible images often referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs) on the Site in order to recognize users, assess traffic patterns, identify preferred content, and measure Site engagement. We may also include web beacons in our e-mail messages, including e-newsletters, in order to count how many e-mail messages have been opened, for example.

Log Files

Rohrer’s servers log information about your IP address, your browser type, and the current URL you are requesting. This information is always provided by your browser and automatically logged. These log files are stored in a secure location and used in our internal analysis of traffic patterns.

Cookies and Similar Tools

A cookie is a small data file that is written to a computer’s hard drive by a web browser. A cookie file can automatically collect information, such as a user identification code or IP address that a website will use to track the pages and number of times you have visited. The data read from these cookies may be linked to personally identifying (PII) and nonpersonally identifying (non-PII) information.

We and our partners may use cookies and similar technologies on the Site to personalize and optimize your browsing experience by: providing you tailored content, enabling social media features, safeguarding against spam and malware, analyzing trends, traffic, and user behavior, administering the website, gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole, tracking web and advertising analytics throughout the Site, remembering preferences and voluntarily submitted information (e.g. name, email), performing location-related functionalities and analytics, participating in market research (e.g., website ratings), and educating Rohrer about how we can continue to improve the Site.

Cookies fall into the subcategories below.

  • Essential Cookies. Certain cookies are used for specific purposes that are essential to your secure use and navigation of the Site. Without them, ROHRER may not be able to provide core Site functions and features to you, and the Site would not operate as well as you or ROHRER would like. These cookies collect and use information such as your server preferences, single-session data and corresponding identifier, web beacons and log files, and other credential-related information. Essential cookies also help inform ROHRER whether you require, or have already been served, an affirmative consent request in connection with our data policies. Essential cookies also include analytics cookies, which provide us data that allows ROHRER to better understand its users and improve the Site based on what we have learned from that data.
  • Preference Cookies. Other cookies are used to collect and process information about your preferences and similar choices in connection with the Site in order to optimize your browsing experience. Preference cookies include social media cookies, which collect information about your social media usage and other data you may have provided in connection with such usage (if you access the Site through a social media website or mobile application, you may have social media cookies). If you wish to modify or change your social media cookies, please visit and review the settings related to your applicable social media account(s).
  • Advertising Cookies. To help support the Site and further tailor your experience, ROHRER and certain their third party providers, (e.g. Google) also use cookies on the Site to personalize the content you may be shown. Some advertisements may use advertising cookies to provide targeted advertisements that may be more consistent with your interests than non-targeted advertisements. ROHRER does not provide user information to third parties except in connection with the Site or as required by law.

Analytics

Services providing analytic tools (“Analytic Services”), including without limitation Google Analytics®, are being used with this Site which transmits website traffic data to servers in the United States. Analytic Services do not collect personal information, identify individual users, or associate your IP address with any other data. We do not share any personally identifiable information with our Analytic Services in connection with their performing of any services on our Site. We use reports provided by Analytic Services to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Use of Your Information

Your Visitor Information may be used for the purposes outlined below.

To Provide Communications to You

From time to time we may provide e-mails highlighting new features, promotions, or content on the Site to those users who have expressly provided us with their permission to send such communications.

Sharing of Information

You may be requested to voluntarily provide certain Visitor Information during your use of our Site. If you choose to do so, that Visitor Information may be shared with Rohrer and its affiliates as well as business partners and vendors providing hosting and other web-based services for Rohrer.

Rohrer uses third parties to provide e-mail messaging and hosting services for the Site. When you sign up for services, we will share your Visitor Information as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your Visitor Information for any other purpose. If you do not want your information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of your information by not using that particular service.

As Necessary to Provide Information or Services

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of e-newsletter mailings, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service. In some instances, these companies may collect information directly from you and you will be notified of the involvement of the external service provider. Such companies are subject to agreements that require them to maintain the confidentiality of your information and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

In the Event of Change in Ownership or Control

The ownership or control of Rohrer may change at some point in the future. Should that occur, we want Rohrer to be able to maintain a relationship with you. In the event of a change in ownership, merger, bankruptcy or control of Rohrer, your information may be shared with the person or business that owns or controls this Site. You will be notified as described below in “Changes to Privacy Policy.”

As Required By Law

Rohrer may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law, investigate fraud or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Rohrer, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Rohrer.

Rohrer will not process your Visitor Information without a lawful basis to do so. In general, Rohrer will process your Visitor Information on the legal bases of consent, contract (if you have entered into an agreement with us and such processing is a necessary part thereof), or legal obligation (as noted above).

How We Protect Your Information

Your information may be stored on servers owned and operated by Rohrer and its affiliates or by cloud/software service providers (“SaaS Services”) and located in the United States. Our SaaS Services are committed to using industry standard physical, electronic, and organizational safeguards to protect information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect individuals’ privacy and to employing security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access.

However, it must be noted that “perfect security” does not exist today. If you are concerned that your privacy may have been breached, please contact us.

Additional Privacy Considerations

See below for additional privacy considerations.

Third Party Policies

You should review the privacy policies of any third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties. Please contact each third party provider directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies or the information they require for you to complete any transaction.

General Data Protection Regulation

Rohrer does not actively target or market to any EU member state and does not, to its knowledge, process or control any EU citizen Visitor Information: Despite this fact, this Privacy Policy and its enumerated provisions are intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of all of our users’ information in accordance with GDPR.

Children’s Online Privacy Information

CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (“COPPA”) NOTIFICATION

This Site is not designed for persons under the age of 13. We are not responsible for any access or use of the Site by children or minors under the age of 13.

Residents of California

Rohrer collects certain, limited personal information from you in connection with your use of the Site. This information includes (i) your name and e-mail address, but only if you voluntarily provide this information in connection with a request to receive Rohrer’s e-newsletter; (ii) information related to Web-Beacons; (iii) information related to Log Files; and, (iv) information related to Analytic Services. This information is used by Rohrer for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Rohrer does not sell any personal information it collects about you to third-parties. Rohrer shares information related to Log Files, Web Beacons, and Analytic Services with third-parties in connection with maintaining and improving the Site.

If you are a resident of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you have the right to:

  • Request that Rohrer disclose to you the categories and specific information that it has collected about you; and
  • Request that Rohrer delete any personal information about you that it has collected.

If you would like to exercise your rights under the CCPA, you may contact Rohrer as outlined below. Rohrer may not discriminate against you if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and to review our most current Privacy Policy.

Contacting Data Controller

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or how to remove or modify your user information or related consents, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at marketing@rohrer.com or the mailing address below. Our mailing address is:

Rohrer Corporation
Attention: PRIVACY OFFICER
325 South Lombard Road
Addison, IL 60101

Rohrer Corporation will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.

© Copyright 2020. All Rights Reserved.